Past Award Recipients

Past Anne D. Johnston Award Winners

2016 – Heather Chronis

2015 – Peggy Mooney

2014 – Susanne Wilkinson

2013 – Carol Heppner

2012 – Elizabeth Hobbs

2010 – Cindy Potter

2009 – Fredrica Cryan

2008 – Thea Stover

2006 – Cordelia Jacobs

2005 – Cookie Roberson

2004 – Allison Burgan (Mrs. Hardie F.) and Ms. Jessica Lynch

2003 – Elizabeth Wainwright

2002 – Beverlynn Elliot (Mrs. Stephen G.)

 

1997 – “A.J.” Jenkins (Mrs. Paul R.)

1996 – Janet Conomos (Mrs. John B.) and Jan Shoop (Mrs. Robert H., Jr.)

1994 – Sally Lewis (Mrs. Andrew B.) and Veo Parran (Mrs. Richard B.)

1993 – Sylvia Kunst and Elizabeth Wiegand

1992 – Vern Meury (Mrs. John N., Jr.)

1991 – Sharon Bailey Jaynes (Mrs. Richard E.)

1989 – Anne Camp (Mrs. Joseph E.)

1988 – Jeanne Berdik (Mrs. Richard F.)

1987 – Becky Welsh Fine (Mrs. Milton)

1986 – Caroline Farmer (Mrs. Louis H., Jr.)

1985 – “Dee” Diana Burger McClay (Mrs. John B., II)

1984 – Gail Harbaugh (Mrs. Gregory A.) and Marti Madson (Mrs. Lawrence E., Jr.)

1983 – Gay M. Hopkins (Mrs. Kenneth C)

1982 – Three Rivers Adoption Council

1981 – Jane Arensberg Thompson (Mrs. Henry A., II)

1980 – June Vaughn Isaly (Mrs. Thomas A.)

 

Past Annual Placement Award Winners – Leaguer of the Year

2016 – Elizabeth “Betsy” Amato

2015 – Kimberly Ryan

2014 – Lauren Plate Hamilton, Melissa Reed and Rebecca Smith

2013 – Amy Giammatteo, Kristin Holzer and Megan Worbs

2012 – Stephanie Hoogendoorn

2011 – Gretchen Smathers, Kim Toland and Amy Welsh

2010 – Allison Grotjan and Karen Rivetti

2009 – Jenny Danquist Kilgore

2008 – Jen Daurora

2007 – Kim Kisner and Lorraine Marks

2006 – Michelle Smith

2005 – Kari Brumback and Jane Terlion

2004 – Danielle Carlson Boston and Sara Lowery

2003 – Susan Block (Mrs. John), Ann Bondi (Mrs. Richard), Beth Harhai (Mrs. Douglas) and Alison Tyson (Mrs. Richard)

2002 – Loretta Lobes

2001 – Catherine Houska

2000 – Catherine Houska, Eileen Belak and Paulina Hines (Mrs. Michael)

1999 – Allison Burgan (Mrs. Hardie F.), “Suzy” Golitko, Paulina Hines (Mrs. Michael) and Susan Skowron (Mrs. John)

1998 – Claudia Franyutti and Gratia Maley

1997 – Melissa Craig (Mrs. Jeffrey)

1996 – “Suzy” Gail Golitko

1995 – Maria Thomas Burgwin (Mrs. Maury Hill), Melissa Craig (Mrs. Jeffrey) and Susan Keane

1994 – Cookie Roberson (Mrs. Gary F.)

1993 – “Pat” Patricia Mackey (Mrs. Thomas M.)

1992 – “Suzy” Gale Golitko and “Gusty” Augusta Kairys

1991 – “Bev” Beverlynn Elliott (Mrs. Steven Graham) and Susanna Mach Leers (Mrs. Steven A.)

1990 – Maura Kelly (Mrs. Sidney J.)

1989 – “Beth” Elizabeth Grego (Mrs. John, Jr.)

 

Past First-Year Active Award Winner

2007 – Gretchen Smathers and Jenn Tribble

 

Past Provisional League Member of the Year Award Winners

2016 – Michelle Becker

2015 – Deborah Macedonia

2014 – Meredith Mullen and Stephanie Garbe

2013 – Carrie DiRisio and Rachel Rooney

2012 – Samantha Scrivner and Jessica “Jessie” Walters

2011 – Jessie Gregg

2010 – Katie Kozora

2009 – Sara Stallings and Angel Mazack

2008 – Kristin Holzer

2007 – Jenna Neal

2006 – Carol Gomrick

2005 – Catherine Baker

2004 – Jennifer Daurora

2003 – Kari Brumack (Mrs. David) and Michelle Koehler (Mrs. J.B.)

 

The 65th Anniversary Award Winner

The Junior League of Pittsburgh recognizes an outstanding member who has contributed many years of dedication and leadership to help make this an active and influential chapter within the Association of Junior Leagues International.

Veo Parran (Mrs. Richard B.)